With the Lightning premierships done and dusted – Congratulations to the Under 10 girls who capped off a super successful season with the ultimate prize – the home and away matches for the Under 11s to Under 17s have now been completed, with some teams having also completed their Mad Monday celebrations whilst others are gearing up for their finals campaigns.

 

Under 11 Mixed Division 4

These boys found themselves on the brink of finals for most of the season, and it came down to the last match, and indeed the last tense few minutes of the game, until their fate was sealed with an 8 point loss to the eventual second placed side East Malvern.  In a stirring post match speech by football veteran Rick Jackson, where we all heard about his first senior game as a 17 year old where he warmed the bench for the entire match, this group of boys were no doubt truly inspired and will come back next year as bigger, faster and stronger under 12’s with redemption in mind!

 

Under 12 Girls Division 4

These girls have continued on their merry ways, having finished the season sitty pretty on top of the ladder with 8 wins and a percentage approaching 200%.  However, with half a game separating 1st from 4th, this appears to be a very even division, so let’s hope the home ground advantage for the Semi-Final on Sunday works in our favour!

Murrumbeena U12 Lionesses v. Bentleigh

11.30am – Murrumbeena Park Oval 2

 

Under 12 Mixed Division 2

After an impressive start to the season, these boys had a tough run losing 3 from 4 games between rounds 10 and 13.  However, the Beena fighting spirit was on display for the final two rounds, with two strong wins to round out the home and away season ensuring Fleming’s boys leaping to 3rd on the ladder and putting themselves right in the mix in the highly competitive Division 2 for the age group.

Brighton Beach v Murrumbeena

3:00 pm – Le Page Park, Cheltenham

 

Under 12 Mixed Division 4

In a dress rehearsal for their semi-final, Crommo’s U12 boys took on local rivals Caulfield and fell short by a mere 6 points after rattling home like a steam train in the dying minutes of their round 15 game.  This also appears to be a very even division, with wins being shared between the top 3 teams over the course of the season.  These boys kick off a Murrumbeena U12 double-header at Le Page Park in Cheltenham on Sunday, so get down there and get right behind them!

Edit: This game has been rescheduled to 10:30am

Caulfield Grizzlies v. Murrumbeena

10.30am – Le Page Park, Cheltenham

 

Under 13 Mixed Division 4 – Hunter

Hunter’s U12 boys rounded out a magnificent home and away season with a stirring 10 point win over second placed East Brighton in the final round, and in the process finishing 2 games clear in top spot with 9 wins from 11 games.  With most of these boys having played in a losing Grand Final last year, they will be aiming to go one better, but first have to get past a fired up St Bedes/Mentone in their semi-final on Sunday.

Murrumbeena v. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers

11.30am – Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne

 

Under 13 Mixed Division 4 – Kruse

These boys rounded out their season in the best possible way with an upset 20 point win over 3rd placed Highett, to notch up their 3rd win of the season.  What a fantastic way to finish the year, which will no doubt inspire many of these boys to return bigger and better as Under 14’s in season 2020!

 

Under 14 Mixed Division 3

First year coach Keegan Hillemacher has continued his amazing job with these boys and will now be coaching them in an Elimination Final!  Scheduled with a bye for the final round, these boys had to sit and patiently wait for the results to come through on Sunday, with one result going their way and enabling them to finish in 4th place.  An encounter with Beaumaris beckons, a team against which Murrumbeena leads the head to head battles 2 to 1 so far this season.

Beaumaris v. Murrumbeena

1.30pm – Highett Reserve, Highett

 

Under 14 Mixed Division 5

Team Anstee entered the final round needing a win to secure a finals birth against Mordi-Braeside, a team they had beaten earlier in the season.  Alas, it wasn’t to be and as a result missed the finals on percentage, though knowing these boys they will all be back for another crack at it as Under 15’s in 2020!

 

Under 14 Girls Division 4

Becc’s girls have continued with their winning ways, still with just the one loss and a percentage of close to 500%.  A 6 goal win against second placed East Brighton (who happen to also be their semi-final opponents) to finish off the home and away season was the perfect preparation to lead into their finals campaign – let’s get behind these girls as they aim for the ultimate prize!

Murrumbeena v. East Brighton Vampires

3:00 pm – Essex Heights Reserve, Ashwood

 

Under 15 Boys Division 2

A strong end to the season saw these boys just fall short of finals, though the highlight surely was an 8 point win in round 14 over Bentleigh to demote them to third place on the ladder.  A 22 point loss to second placed Dingley to finish the season was also an admirable showing, and we’re all looking forward to these young men returning as under 16’s in 2020.

 

Under 16 Boys Division 3

Last season’s runners up fell agonisingly short of the finals this season, a mere half a game out of 4th position.  They will look at their 3 point loss to East Malvern in round 11 as the one that got away, though no doubt these boys will all return for another crack in 2020!

 

Under 17 Boys Division 2

Despite just the three wins for the season, a percentage of 77% indicates that these boys weren’t far off the mark in the competitive Division 2 U17 age group.  Let’s hope we see most of these boys take to Murrumbeena Park next season as the senior club’s first Under 19 team in a number of years.  Whatever you do boys, good luck for the remainder of your football journies!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>